First Day of Dryland Practice - Monday November 18th

Awards

Achievements & Awards

2018/2019 Season

  • NJISRA Coach's Choice Outstanding Sportsmanship Girls Team
  • USSA Eastern Regional High School Championships: Three Sparta Ski Racers joined the NJISRA State Ski Team
    Brendan Muhs (#2 boys), Polina Novozhilova (#12 girls) & Jillian Stote (#16 girls)
  • 2ND PLACE OVERALL IN NJISRA LEAGUE POINTS (Boys): Brendan Muhs
  • 3RD PLACE OVERALL FINISH AT RACE OF CHAMPIONS (Boys): Brendan Muhs
  • RACE OF CHAMPIONS (ROC): Eight Sparta Ski Racers Qualified 
    "All-League" Top 33%: Brendan Muhs, Connor, McAndris, Joe Russo, Polina Novozhilova, Jillian Stote & Olivia Finkeldie.
    "Honorable Mention" Top 40%: Tucker Sears & Jack Imgrund
  • NJAC (Northwest Jersey Athletic Conference) GIRLS SKIING TEAM CHAMPIONS 2018-2019 
    NJAC Girls Skiing American Division Team Champions 2018-2019
  • 3RD PLACE OVERALL STATE CHAMPIONS:  Varsity Girls Team
  • 3RD PLACE SLALOM STATE CHAMPIONS: Varsity Girls Team
  • 1ST PLACE  BOYS STATE CHAMPION: Brendan Muhs
  • 1ST PLACE WINNER THE PETRO GIANT SLALOM: Varsity Girls Team
  • 3RD PLACE OVERALL JV STATE CHAMPIONS:  JV Girls Team
  • 2ND PLACE JV SLALOM STATE CHAMPIONS: JV Girls Team
  • 3RD PLACE JV GIANT SLALOM STATE CHAMPIONS: JV Girls Team
  • QUALIFIED TO COMPETE AT STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS:Boys Varsity & Girls Varsity Ski Teams
  • 2ND PLACE  BOYS DUAL SLALOM COMPETITION: Brendan Muhs
  • PODIUM PLACEMENT (Top 3) - At All 6 League Races - Boys Varsity & Girls Varsity Ski Teams.
  • TWO 1ST PLACE LEAGUE FINISHES:
    • Slalom League Race #2 - Varsity Boys Team
    • Giant Slalom League Race #3 - Varsity Girls Team
  • PODIUM SWEEP FOUR TIMES: Sparta racers finished first, second & third
    • JV Boys - Slalom Race #1
    • JV Girls 3 Times - All Three Giant Slalom League Races
  • 1ST PLACE ALL 3 VARSITY BOYS LEAGUE SLALOM RACES: Brendan Muhs
  • 1ST PLACE ALL 3 JV BOYS LEAGUE SLALOM RACES: Jake Scott
  • 1ST PLACE FINISH JV SLALOM RACE #2: Rylee Selsor
  • 1ST PLACE FINISH JV GIANT SLALOM RACE #1 & #3: Olivia Calandrillo
  • 1ST PLACE FINISH JV GIANT SLALOM RACE #2: Cora Moriarty

2017/2018 Season

  • EASTERN REGIONALS - 1 SPARTA RACER ADVANCED JOINING THE NJISRA STATE TEAM OF TOP 12: 
    Brendan Muhs
  • RACE OF CHAMPIONS (ROC) - 3 Sparta Ski Racers Qualified 
    Brendan Muhs, Polina Novozhilova & Olivia Finkeldie
  • 1st PLACE OVERALL JV STATE CHAMPIONS: JV Girls Team
  • QUALIFIED TO COMPETE AT STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • 3rd PLACE WINNER THE PETRO GIANT SLALOM: Varsity Girls Team
  • 1st PLACE FINISH SLALOM LEAGUE RACE #1 - Varsity Girls Team
  • 1st PLACE FINISH GIANT SLALOM LEAGUE RACE #1 - Varsity Boys Team

2016/2017 Season

  • EASTERN REGIONALS - 1 SPARTA RACER ADVANCED JOINING THE NJISRA STATE TEAM OF TOP 12: 
    Brendan Muhs
  • RACE OF CHAMPIONS (ROC) - 6 Sparta Ski Racers Qualified 
    Brendan Muhs, Matt McAndris, Rex Anderson, Jillian Stote, Polina Novozhilova & Olivia Finkeldie
  • 3rd PLACE OVERALL JV STATE CHAMPIONS: JV Girls Team
  • 3rd PLACE OVERALL JV STATE CHAMPIONS: JV Girls Team
  • QUALIFIED TO COMPETE AT STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

2015/2016 Season

  • EASTERN REGIONALS - 1 SPARTA RACER ADVANCED JOINING THE NJISRA STATE TEAM OF TOP 12: 
    Shannon Kaminski
  • RACE OF CHAMPIONS (ROC) - 6 Sparta Ski Racers Qualified 
    Brendan Muhs, Rex Anderson, Shannon Kaminski, Julianna Kaminski, Margaret Zembrzusk, & Polina Novozhilova
  • 1st PLACE OVERALL JV STATE CHAMPIONS: JV Girls Team
  • QUALIFIED TO COMPETE AT STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • 2nd PLACE WINNER THE PETRO GIANT SLALOM: Varsity Girls Team
  • 1st PLACE FINISH GIANT SLALOM LEAGUE RACE #2 - Varsity Girls Team

2014/2015 Season

  • EASTERN REGIONALS - 1 SPARTA RACER ADVANCED JOINING THE NJISRA STATE TEAM OF TOP 12: 
    Rachel Stote
  • RACE OF CHAMPIONS (ROC) - 4 Sparta Ski Racers Qualified 
    Rex Anderson, Rachel Stote, Julianna Kaminski & Shannon Kaminski
  • 3rd PLACE SLALOM STATE CHAMPIONS: Varsity Girls Team
  • 3rd PLACE OVERALL JV STATE CHAMPIONS: JV Girls Team
  • QUALIFIED TO COMPETE AT STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
  • 2nd PLACE WINNER THE PETRO GIANT SLALOM: Varsity Girls Team
  • PODIUM PLACEMENT (Top 3) - At All 6 League Races - Girls Varsity Ski Team.
  • 1st PLACE FINISH SLALOM LEAGUE RACE #3 - Varsity Girls Team