First Day of Dryland Practice - Monday November 18th

2018-19 Race Results

Sparta Alpine Ski Team

USSA Eastern Regional High School Championships
Friday, March 8th, 2019 Attitash, NH GS & Slalom

Three Sparta ski team racers, Brendan Muhs, Polina Novozhilova and Jillian Stote competed on the NJISRA State Ski Team at USSA Eastern Regional High School Championships at Attitash Mountain in New Hampshire. Number of Racers Competing: Girls 119, Boys 128

Sparta Slalom Race Results:

  • 91st - Bib #113 Stote, Jillian G Slalom Run #1 Time 55.15 (101) Slalom Run #2 Time 50.60 (87) Total 1:45.75
  • 94th - Bib #86 Novozhilova, Polina  Slalom Run #1 Time  56.90 (106)  Slalom Run #2 Time 53.55 (93) Total 1:50.45 
  • DNF - Bib #17 Muhs, Brendan Slalom Run #1 (DNF) Slalom Run #2 Time 49.60 (63)

Sparta Giant Slalom Race Results:

  • 101st - Bib #86 Novozhilova, Polina Giant Slalom Run #1 Time 1:16.74 (110) Giant Slalom Run #2 Time 1:24.63 (107) Total 2:41.37
  • DNF - Bib #113 Stote, Jillian G  Giant Slalom Run #2 Time 1:19.00 (100)
  • DNF - Bib #17 Muhs, Brendan Giant Slalom Run #1 (DNF)
View More

NJISRA Individual League Points Final
Saturday, March 2nd, 2019

Calculation of Racer Points: 6 league races accounts for 70% (20:1 point system) & Race Of Champions 30% (15% Slalom & 15% Giant Slalom).

  • #2 Brendan Muhs 113.5 points
  • #31 Joe Russo 39.9 points
  • #34 Connor McAndris 34.3 points
  • #44 Tucker Sears 23.1 points
  • #45 Jack Imgrund 23.1 points
  • #12 Polina Novozhilova 82.3 points
  • #16 Jillian Stote 64.7 points
  • #19 Olivia Finkeldie 57.3 points
View More

Race Of Champions Overall
Friday, March 1st, 2019 Mountain Creek GS & Slalom

One run Giant Slalom run followed by one run Slalom.

Top Sparta Boy - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 1:17.06

1st Place - Vernon | 1:14.39
2nd Place - Morristown Beard | 1:16.66
3rd Place - SPARTA | 1:17.06

Top Sparta Girl - 12th Place
#12

Total Time: 1:26.25

1st Place - Ridge | 1:18.92
2nd Place - Vernon | 1:21.72
3rd Place - Ridge | 1:22.66
  • 39 Brendan Muhs 43.48 (7) 33.58 (2) 1:17.06 (3)
  • 68 Joe Russo 47.38 (35) 41.40 (35) 1:28.78 (32)
  • 82 Jack Imgrund 48.37 (39) 43.14 (40) 1:31.51 (36)
  • 81 Tucker Sears 49.95 (44) 41.85 (37) 1:31.80 (38)
  • 71 Connor McAndris 45.54 (21) DNF
  • 13 Polina Novozhilova 47.06 (10) 39.19 (12) 1:26.25 (12)
  • 21 Olivia Finkeldie 47.97 (18) 40.71 (15) 1:28.68 (14)
  • 17 Jillian Stote 49.14 (24) 39.94 (13) 1:29.08 (15)
View More

State Championship Overall
Thursday, February 28th, 2019 Mountain Creek GS & Slalom

Varsity Boys - 6th Place
#6

Total Time: 11:34.30

1st Place - Don Bosco | 10:59.90
2nd Place - Morristown Beard | 11:05.80
3rd Place - Ridge | 11:10.50

4th Place - Vernon | 11:20.50
5th Place - Ridgewood | 11:21.70
6th Place - SPARTA | 11:34.30
7th Place - Delbarton | 11:50.90
8th Place - Blair | 11:53.20
9th Place - Pingry | 12:06.80
10th Place - Bergen | 12:08.50
11th Place - Wayne Valley | 12:22.90
12th Place - Bernards | 13:58.80
13th Place - Newton | 14:03.80
14th Place - Wayne Hills |

Varsity Girls - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 12:15.10

1st Place - Ridgewood | 11:25.40
2nd Place - Blair | 11:59.40
3rd Place - SPARTA | 12:15.10

4th Place - Vernon | 12:37.60
5th Place - Pingry | 13:00.20
6th Place - Mountain Lakes | 13:01.20
7th Place - Wayne Valley | 13:14.70
8th Place - Ridge | 13:35.20
9th Place - High Point | 13:44.30
10th Place - Immaculate Heart | 14:05.80
  • 1SP Brendan Muhs 1:29.90 (7) 1:04.60 (1) 2:34.50 (1)
  • 2SP Connor McAndris 1:34.80 (20) 1:13.70 (18) 2:48.50 (19)
  • 6SP Jack Imgrund 1:39.50 (39) 1:23.20 (40) 3:02.70 (37)
  • 5SP Charles Flint 1:46.60 (63) 1:22.00 (36) 3:08.60 (45)
  • 4SP Tucker Sears 1:43.10 (57) 1:34.60 (57) 3:17.70 (51)
  • 3SP Joe Russo 1:39.50 (39) DNF
  • 2SP Olivia Finkeldie 1:38.00 (12) 1:18.40 (12) 2:56.40 (9)
  • 1SP Polina Novozhilova 1:41.60 (19) 1:17.30 (10) 2:58.90 (13)
  • 3SP Jillian Stote 1:42.00 (21) 1:19.40 (14) 3:01.40 (17)
  • 4SP Claudia Calafati 1:48.00 (31) 1:30.40 (26) 3:18.40 (26)
  • 5SP Rachel Young 1:47.70 (28) 1:32.30 (30) 3:20.00 (28)
  • 6SP Cora Moriarty 1:52.10 (38) 1:32.10 (29) 3:24.20 (32)
View More

State Championship - Slalom
Thursday, February 28th, 2019 Mountain Creek Slalom

Varsity Boys - 5th Place
#5

Total Time: 5:03.46

1st Place - Don Bosco | 4:46.58
2nd Place - Ridge | 4:47.92
3rd Place - Morristown Beard | 4:53.85

4th Place - Ridgewood | 4:57.34
5th Place - SPARTA | 5:03.46
6th Place - Vernon | 5:07.43
7th Place - Blair | 5:12.89
8th Place - Delbarton | 5:13.58
9th Place - Pingry | 5:18.14
10th Place - Bergen | 5:23.01
11th Place - Wayne Valley | 5:31.54
12th Place - Wayne Hills | 6:13.64
13th Place - Bernards | 6:26.40
14th Place - Newton | 7:04.39

Varsity Girls - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 5:25.51

1st Place - Ridgewood | 4:58.73
2nd Place - Blair | 5:20.61
3rd Place - SPARTA | 5:25.51

4th Place - Vernon | 5:41.30
5th Place - Pingry | 5:51.79
6th Place - Mountain Lakes | 5:57.05
7th Place - Ridge | 5:58.13
8th Place - Wayne Valley | 6:05.29
9th Place - High Point | 6:17.13
10th Place - Immaculate Heart | 6:26.01
  • 1SP Brendan Muhs 31.92 (2) 32.64 (2) 1:04.56 (1)
  • 2SP Connor McAndris 35.50 (19) 38.18 (27) 1:13.68 (19)
  • 5SP Tucker Sears 40.14 (40) 41.87 (43) 1:22.01 (36)
  • 6SP Charles Flint 40.88 (45) 42.33 (47) 1:23.21 (41)
  • 4SP Jack Imgrund 38.92 (35) 55.71 (70) 1:34.63 (58)
  • 3SP Joe Russo DNF 40.46 (37)
  • 1SP Jillian Stote 37.26 (11) 40.08 (11) 1:17.34 (10)
  • 2SP Polina Novozhilova 37.48 (13) 40.91 (13) 1:18.39 (12)
  • 3SP Olivia Finkeldie 38.22 (15) 41.13 (15) 1:19.35 (14)
  • 4SP Claudia Calafati 43.42 (29) 47.01 (27) 1:30.43 (27)
  • 6SP Cora Moriarty 44.84 (35) 47.29 (28) 1:32.13 (30)
  • 5SP Rachel Young 44.06 (33) 48.27 (31) 1:32.33 (31)
View More

State Championship - Giant Slalom
Tuesday, February 26th, 2019 Mountain Creek Giant Slalom

Varsity Boys - 6th Place
#6

Total Time: 6:23.64

1st Place - Vernon | 6:06.64
2nd Place - Morristown Beard | 6:11.99
3rd Place - Don Bosco | 6:13.26

4th Place - Ridge | 6:20.83
5th Place - Ridgewood | 6:20.92
6th Place - SPARTA | 6:23.64
7th Place - Blair | 6:32.23
8th Place - Delbarton | 6:32.23
9th Place - Newton | 6:35.75
10th Place - Pingry | 6:36.40
11th Place - Bergen | 6:45.40
12th Place - Wayne Hills | 6:50.92
13th Place - Wayne Valley | 6:51.34
14th Place - Bernards | 7:15.77

Varsity Girls - 4th Place
#4

Total Time: 6:49.20

1st Place - Ridgewood | 6:25.89
2nd Place - Blair | 6:38.88
3rd Place - Wayne Valley | 6:47.36

4th Place - SPARTA | 6:49.20
5th Place - Vernon | 6:56.20
6th Place - Pingry | 7:08.23
7th Place - Mountain Lakes | 7:09.21
8th Place - Immaculate Heart | 7:18.02
9th Place - Ridge | 7:26.08
10th Place - High Point | 7:27.16
  • 1SP Brendan Muhs 44.80 (5) 45.05 (7) 1:29.85 (6)
  • 2SP Connor McAndris 46.85 (12) 47.95 (23) 1:34.80 (19)
  • 6SP Jack Imgrund 49.92 (40) 49.57 (39) 1:39.49 (38)
  • 3SP Joe Russo 49.76 (39) 49.74 (41) 1:39.50 (39)
  • 4SP Tucker Sears 52.05 (55) 51.08 (52) 1:43.13 (55)
  • 5SP Charles Flint 52.86 (60) 53.70 (62) 1:46.56 (60)
  • 2SP Olivia Finkeldie 49.26 (10 48.69 (12 1:37.95 (11)
  • 1SP Polina Novozhilova 50.75 (17 50.88 (20 1:41.63 (18)
  • 3SP Jillian Stote 51.32 (19 50.65 (19 1:41.97 (20)
  • 5SP Rachel Young 52.93 (27 54.72 (31 1:47.65 (27)
  • 4SP Claudia Calafati 53.83 (32 54.13 (28 1:47.96 (30)
  • 6SP Cora Moriarty 55.47 (38 56.65 (38 1:52.12 (37)
View More

Petro Giant Slalom Qualifier
Friday, February 22nd, 2019 Mountain Creek Giant Slalom Conference All Teams

Varsity Boys - 5th Place
#5

Total Time: 6:31.69

1st Place - Vernon | 6:02.43
2nd Place - Ridge | 6:17.20
3rd Place - Delbarton | 6:20.07

4th Place - Don Bosco | 6:31.62
5th Place - SPARTA | 6:31.69
6th Place - Newton | 6:41.57
7th Place - Bergen | 6:45.28
8th Place - Wayne Hills | 7:04.25
9th Place - West Milford | 7:08.72
10th Place - Wayne Valley | 7:15.29
11th Place - Pingry | 7:15.61
12th Place - Mountain Lakes | 7:23.06
13th Place - Bernards | 7:25.08
14th Place - High Point | 7:29.76
15th Place - Jefferson | 7:46.47
16th Place - Morristown Beard | 8:36.68
17th Place - Pope John | 9:00.78

Varsity Girls - 1st Place
#1

Total Time: 6:49.64

1st Place - SPARTA | 6:49.64
2nd Place - Ridgewood | 6:52.03
3rd Place - Vernon | 7:07.41

4th Place - Wayne Valley | 7:12.05
5th Place - Ridge | 7:17.09
6th Place - High Point | 7:17.32
7th Place - Pingry | 7:22.98
8th Place - West Milford | 7:33.56
9th Place - Pope John | 7:49.77
10th Place - Newton | 7:52.77
11th Place - Bernards | 7:54.3
12th Place - Jefferson | 9:01.33
13th Place - Wayne Hills | 9:19.22
  • 1SP Brendan Muhs 44.68 (4) 44.03 (4) 1:28.71 (4)
  • 3SP Joe Russo 49.45 (30) 48.76 (22) 1:38.21 (23)
  • 2SP Connor McAndris 50.48 (39) 49.16 (25) 1:39.64 (30)
  • 4SP Tucker Sears 52.60 (49) 52.53 (43) 1:45.13 (48)
  • 6SP Jack Imgrund 52.14 (48) 53.46 (51) 1:45.60 (50)
  • 5SP Charles Flint 53.26 (53) 53.34 (49) 1:46.60 (52)
  • 2SP Olivia Finkeldie 47.99 (5) 48.80 (9) 1:36.79 (8)
  • 1SP Polina Novozhilova 48.69 (9) 50.37 (12) 1:39.06 (12)
  • 3SP Jillian Stote 51.24 (17) 51.59 (16) 1:42.83 (16)
  • 5SP Rachel Young 55.18 (32) 55.78 (29) 1:50.96 (29)
  • 4SP Claudia Calafati 54.29 (27) 57.17 (34) 1:51.46 (31)
  • 6SP Cora Moriarty 55.41 (33) 56.77 (32) 1:52.18 (32)
  • 7SP Bailey Plotts 1:04.24 (64) 1:10.37 (72) 2:14.61 (69)
View More

JV Slalom Championship
Thursday, February 21st, 2019 Mountain Creek Giant Slalom

JV Boys - 4th Place
#4

Total Time: 2:54.11

1st Place - Ridge | 2:43.93
2nd Place - Delbarton | 2:45.59
3rd Place - Vernon | 2:48.05

JV Girls - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 3:13.97

1st Place - Ridgewood | 3:04.51
2nd Place - SPARTA | 3:13.97
3rd Place - Blair | 3:15.57

JV Boys

  • 1SP Jake Scott 39.28 (3)
  • 4SP Colin Kowalski 44.19 (22)
  • 2SP Jack Maraziti 44.62 (23)
  • 3SP Sean Hargrave 46.02 (30)
  • 6SP Will Mowbray 49.32 (36)
  • 5SP Lucas Rendina DNF

JV Girls

  • 1SP Rylee Selsor 45.81 (4)
  • 2SP Olivia Calandrillo 46.12 (5)
  • 3SP Evalyn Fitzsimmons 49.50 (9)
  • 4SP Kayla Semetana 52.54 (13)
  • 5SP Bailey Plotts 54.86 (15)
View More

JV Giant Slalom Championship
Thursday, February 21st, 2019 Mountain Creek Giant Slalom

JV Boys - 6th Place
#6

Total Time: 3:28.79

1st Place - Delbarton | 3:14.38
2nd Place - Ridge | 3:17.43
3rd Place - Vernon | 3:19.96

JV Girls - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 3:50.36

1st Place - Ridgewood | 3:27.40
2nd Place - Blair | 3:41.03
3rd Place - SPARTA | 3:50.36

JV Boys

  • 1SP Jake Scott 49.61 (10)
  • 2SP Jack Maraziti 51.88 (20)
  • 3SP Sean Hargrave 53.35 (30)
  • 4SP Colin Kowalski 53.95 (32)
  • 5SP Lucas Rendina 55.35 (37)
  • 6SP Will Mowbray 57.52 (40)

JV Girls

  • 1SP Rylee Selsor 52.04 (4)
  • 5SP Bailey Plotts 57.88 (10)
  • 3SP Evalyn Fitzsimmons 58.62 (11)
  • 4SP Kayla Semetana 1:01.82 (15)
  • 2SP Olivia Calandrillo DNF
View More

Slalom #3
Thursday, February 14th, 2019 Mountain Creek Giant Slalom Conference D & A

Varsity Boys - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 5:20.79

1st Place - Ridgewood | 4:59.45
2nd Place - SPARTA | 5:20.79
3rd Place - Don Bosco | 5:25.95

4th Place - Bergen | 5:26.92
5th Place - Wayne Valley | 5:32.14
6th Place - Dwight Englewood | 6:01.87
7th Place - Pope John | 7:03.63

Varsity Girls - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 5:09.26

1st Place - Ridgewood | 4:49.02
2nd Place - SPARTA | 5:09.26
3rd Place - Wayne Valley | 5:10.03

4th Place - Pope John | 5:40.92
5th Place - Immaculate Heart | 5:53.52
6th Place - Dwight Englewood |

Varsity Boys

  • 1SP Brendan Muhs 33.27 (1) 34.31 (1) 1:07.58 (1)
  • 3SP Joe Russo 39.26 (14) 40.15 (15) 1:19.41 (13)
  • 4SP Jack Imgrund 40.87 (18) 40.34 (16) 1:21.21 (15)
  • 5SP Tucker Sears 38.70 (12) 53.89 (32) 1:32.59 (25)
  • 2SP Connor Mcandris DNF 39.99 (14
  • 6SP Charles Flint DNF 43.79 (21)

Varsity Girls

  • 1SP Jillian Stote 36.30 (5) 36.90 (6) 1:13.20 (6)
  • 2SP Olivia Finkeldie 38.52 (10) 38.58 (8) 1:17.10 (8)
  • 6SP Polina Novozhilova 37.26 (8) 39.93 (10) 1:17.19 (9)
  • 3SP Claudia Calafati 40.33 (14) 41.44 (14) 1:21.77 (14)
  • 4SP Rachel Young 41.24 (16) 41.57 (15) 1:22.81 (16)
  • 5SP Cora Moriarty 41.26 (17) 42.61 (19) 1:23.87 (17)

JV Boys

  • 1SP Jake Scott 42.19 (1) 42.57 (1) 1:24.76 (1)
  • 5SP Sean Hargrave 47.12 (5) 46.78 (6) 1:33.90 (5)
  • 3SP Will Mowbray 53.92 (9) 48.81 (7) 1:42.73 (7)
  • 4SP Josiah Sutton 53.80 (8) 51.91 (10) 1:45.71 (8)
  • 6SP Devon Scott 54.71 (10) 54.65 (12) 1:49.36 (10)
  • 2SP Jack Maraziti DNF 46.31 (5)

JV Girls

  • 1SP Rylee Selsor 45.48 (4) 46.81 (6) 1:32.29 (4)
  • 2SP Olivia Calandrillo 46.10 (5) 46.43 (4) 1:32.53 (5)
  • 4SP Kayla Semetana 48.87 (7) 49.30 (7) 1:38.17 (7)
  • 3SP Evalyn Fitzsimmons 49.74 (8) 49.46 (8) 1:39.20 (8)
  • 5SP Bailey Plotts 54.44 (11) 55.07 (11) 1:49.51 (11)

View Sparta X Men & X Women Racer Results

X Men

  • 1SP Colin Kowalski 49.72 (1) 49.47 (1) 1:39.19 (1)
  • 2SP Lucas Rendina 50.28 (2) 50.80 (3) 1:41.08 (3)

X Women

View More

Slalom #2
Monday, February 11th, 2019 Mountain Creek Giant Slalom Conference D & E

Varsity Boys - 1st Place
#1

Total Time: 5:06.65

1st Place - SPARTA | 5:06.65
2nd Place - Blair | 5:09.01
3rd Place - Wayne Valley | 5:34.71

4th Place - Pingry | 5:36.58
5th Place - Tenafly | 6:24.29
6th Place - Mountain Lakes | 8:07.54
7th Place - Pope John | 8:13.02

Varsity Girls - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 5:22.28

1st Place - Blair | 5:13.82
2nd Place - Wayne Valley | 5:16.97
3rd Place - SPARTA | 5:22.28

4th Place - Mountain Lakes | 5:28.24
5th Place - Pingry | 5:34.09
6th Place - Pope John | 5:51.11
7th Place - Tenafly | 6:10.60

Varsity Boys

  • 1SP Brendan Muhs 33.41 (1) 34.28 (1) 1:07.69 (1)
  • 2SP Connor McAndris 38.50 (7) 39.12 (7) 1:17.62 (8)
  • 3SP Joe Russo 39.90 (12) 40.06 (11) 1:19.96 (11)
  • 5SP Jack Imgrund 40.84 (15) 40.54 (12) 1:21.38 (13)
  • 4SP Tucker Sears 41.73 (16) 41.28 (14) 1:23.01 (15)
  • 6SP Charles Flint 42.07 (17) 43.78 (19) 1:25.85 (18)

Varsity Girls

  • 2SP Polina Novozhilova 37.76 (9) 39.18 (10) 1:16.94 (9)
  • 1SP Jillian Stote 39.98 (13) 38.46 (8) 1:18.44 (10)
  • 3SP Olivia Finkeldie 39.64 (11) 39.79 (12) 1:19.43 (12)
  • 5SP Claudia Calafati 43.30 (22) 44.17 (23) 1:27.47 (21
  • 4SP Rachel Young 43.20 (21) 44.80 (26) 1:28.00 (22)
  • 6SP Cora Moriarty 43.68 (23) 44.41 (25) 1:28.09 (23)

JV Boys

  • 1SP Jake Scott 45.55 (2) 45.41 (1) 1:30.96 (1)
  • 2SP Jack Maraziti 47.32 (3) 48.75 (7) 1:36.07 (4)
  • 5SP Will Mowbray 51.58 (7) 48.23 (5) 1:39.81 (6)
  • 6SP Josiah Sutton 53.30 (8) 48.27 (6) 1:41.57 (7)
  • 4SP Lucas Rendina 51.33 (6) 52.60 (10) 1:43.93 (8)
  • 3SP Colin Kowalski DNF 49.57 (8)

JV Girls

  • 1SP Rylee Selsor 45.11 (1) 45.11 (1) 1:30.22 (1)
  • 2SP Olivia Calandrillo 47.50 (3) 47.63 (4) 1:35.13 (3)
  • 3SP Evalyn Fitzsimmons 50.75 (7) 50.75 (8) 1:41.50 (7)
  • 5SP Kayla Semetana 51.62 (9) 50.72 (7) 1:42.34 (8)
  • 4SP Bailey Plotts 54.39 (11) 54.95 (12) 1:49.34 (10)

View Sparta X Men & X Women Racer Results

X Men

  • 1SP Devon Scott 54.04 (1) 55.49 (1) 1:49.53 (1)

X Women

View More

Slalom #1 Rescheduled From 1/30
Thursday, February 7th, 2019 Mountain Creek Giant Slalom Conference D & A

Varsity Boys - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 5:04.66

1st Place - Don Bosco | 5:01.84
2nd Place - SPARTA | 5:04.66
3rd Place - Wayne Valley | 5:29.68

4th Place - Ridgewood | 6:04.45
5th Place - Bergen | 6:33.93
6th Place - Dwight Englewood | 7:14.44
7th Place - Pope John | 7:46.10

Varsity Girls - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 5:33.77

1st Place - Ridgewood | 5:11.64
2nd Place - Wayne Valley | 5:28.37
3rd Place - SPARTA | 5:33.77

4th Place - Immaculate Heart | 5:54.13
5th Place - Pope John | 6:43.21

Varsity Boys

  • 1SP Brendan Muhs 32.56 (1) 32.68 (1) 1:05.24 (1)
  • 3SP Connor Mcandris 38.58 (11) 38.87 (11) 1:17.45 (10)
  • 2SP Joe Russo 38.95 (12) 39.74 (14) 1:18.69 (13)
  • 5SP Tucker Sears 41.74 (17) 41.54 (18) 1:23.28 (16)
  • 4SP Jack Imgrund 42.88 (19) 41.50 (17) 1:24.38 (18)
  • 6SP Charles Flint 43.61 (21) 43.58 (22) 1:27.19 (21)

Varsity Girls

  • 3SP Jillian Stote 40.55 (10) 40.67 (7) 1:21.22 (7)
  • 1SP Polina Novozhilova 40.10 (6) 41.77 (8) 1:21.87 (8)
  • 2SP Olivia Finkeldie 40.22 (7) 41.77 (8) 1:21.99 (9)
  • 4SP Rachel Young 44.36 (15) 44.33 (14) 1:28.69 (13)
  • 6SP Claudia Calafati 44.52 (16) 45.45 (17) 1:29.97 (15)
  • 5SP Rylee Selsor 46.13 (19) 47.30 (18) 1:33.43 (17)

JV Boys

  • 1SP Jake Scott 45.98 (2) 45.17 (2) 1:31.15 (1)
  • 3SP Jack Maraziti 45.62 (1) 45.74 (3) 1:31.36 (2)
  • 4SP Colin Kowalski 48.86 (4) 47.35 (4) 1:36.21 (3)
  • 5SP Lucas Rendina 50.94 (5) 50.34 (6) 1:41.28 (5)
  • 6SP Will Mowbray 51.39 (6) 51.81 (7) 1:43.20 (6)
  • 2SP Josiah Sutton 58.02 (8) 53.12 (8) 1:51.14 (7)

JV Girls

  • 1SP Cora Moriarty 45.91 (2) 44.75 (2) 1:30.66 (2)
  • 2SP Evalyn Fitzsimmons 52.72 (9) 51.44 (8) 1:44.16 (7)
  • 4SP Bailey Plotts 56.30 (10) 56.17 (11) 1:52.47 (10)
  • 3SP Olivia Calandrillo DNF 48.59 (4)
View Sparta X Men & X Women Racer Results

X Men

  • 1SP Devon Scott 56.70 (1) 56.35 (1) 1:53.05 (1)

X Women

View More

Dual Slalom Invitational 2019
Friday, February 1st, 2019 Mountain Creek Dual Slalom

The dual slalom Friday night was a great ski race. At the end of the race everyone of our 16 ski racers was smiling ear to ear and thrilled to have had the chance to compete.

Winning 2nd Place in the boys dual slalom competition out of 68 racers was team captain Brendan Muhs. Without a doubt this was match-up of the night, Brendan Muhs vs Kyle Hayes of Vernon. Watching these two powerhouses go head to head to the finish was nothing short of exhilarating.

Our girls racers also put on a great performance with three of our racers finishing in the top ten out of 43 racers. Jillian Stote finished 7th overall, Olivia Finkeldie finished 8th and Polina Novozhilov finished 9th. 

Top Sparta Boy - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 50.98

1st Place - Vernon | 49.30
2nd Place - Sparta | 50.98
3rd Place - Morristown Beard | 53.57

Top Sparta Girl - 7th Place
#7

Total Time: 1:06.13

1st Place - Ridge | 57.07
2nd Place - Vernon | 57.54
3rd Place - Vernon | 59.49
  • 52 Brendan Muhs 25.50 (2) 25.48 (2) 50.98 (2)
  • 64 Joe Russo 33.27 (23) 31.67 (17) 1:04.94 (16)
  • 84 Jack Imgrund 32.95 (21) 32.65 (22) 1:05.60 (18)
  • 79 Tucker Sears 33.53 (24) 33.70 (28) 1:07.23 (22)
  • 114 Jake Scott 36.36 (37) 35.79 (36) 1:12.15 (28)
  • 101 Josiah Sutton 41.12 (47) 40.77 (42) 1:21.89 (35)
  • 81 Charles Flint DSQ 35.40 (35)
  • 67 Connor Mcandris 31.14 (14) DNF

  • 20 Jillian Stote 33.37 (9) 32.76 (8) 1:06.13 (7)
  • 18 Olivia Finkeldie 33.82 (11) 32.57 (7) 1:06.39 (8)
  • 6 Polina Novozhilov 34.35 (13) 33.08 (9) 1:07.43 (9)
  • 28 Rylee Selsor 39.06 (27) 38.97 (21) 1:18.03 (20)
  • 36 Claudia Calafati 38.58 (23) 40.39 (24) 1:18.97 (21)
  • 42 Evalyn Fitzsimmon 41.54 (33) 38.25 (18) 1:19.79 (24)
  • 34 Rachel Young 44.55 (36) 36.05 (13) 1:20.60 (25)
  • 40 Cora Moriarty 38.66 (24) DNF
View More

Giant Slalom #1 Rescheduled From 1/11, 1/24 & 1/29
Wednesday, January 30th, 2019 Mountain Creek Giant Slalom Conference D & B

Varsity Boys - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 6:20.63

1st Place - Morristown Beard | 6:13.66
2nd Place - Delbarton | 6:18.98
3rd Place - SPARTA | 6:20.63

4th Place - Wayne Valley | 6:38.71
5th Place - Bernards | 7:10.52
6th Place - High Point | 7:23.30
7th Place - Pope John | 8:42.24

Varsity Girls - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 6:44.44

1st Place - Wayne Hills | 6:42.31
2nd Place - SPARTA | 6:44.44
3rd Place - Bernards | 7:25.94

4th Place - High Point | 7:27.89
5th Place - Pope John | 7:36.54
6th Place - Morristown Beard |

Varsity Boys

  • 1SP Brendan Muhs 45.40 (4) 45.57 (4) 1:30.97 (4)
  • 4SP Connor McAndris 47.70 (12) 47.45 (10) 1:35.15 (10)
  • 2SP Joe Russo 47.67 (11) 48.54 (12 1:36.21 (12)
  • 6SP Jack Imgrund 49.34 (14) 48.96 (15) 1:38.30 (13)
  • 3SP Tucker Sears 49.87 (16) 48.88 (14) 1:38.75 (14)
  • 5SP Charles Flint 49.14 (13) 50.00 (17) 1:39.14 (15)

Varsity Girls

  • 2SP Olivia Finkeldie 46.98 (1) 47.72 (2) 1:34.70 (2)
  • 1SP Polina Novozhilova 49.46 (4) 49.46 (4) 1:38.92 (4)
  • 3SP Jillian Stote 51.39 (9) 51.48 (8) 1:42.87 (8)
  • 6SP Claudia Calafati 54.12 (13) 53.83 (13) 1:47.95 (13)
  • 4SP Rachel Young 54.74 (15) 54.42 (16) 1:49.16 (15)
  • 5SP Cora Moriarty 54.81 (16) 56.14 (19) 1:50.95 (18)

JV Boys

  • 1SP Jake Scott 50.66 (2) 50.10 (2) 1:40.76 (2)
  • 3SP Colin Kowalski 51.26 (4) 51.41 (5) 1:42.67 (5)
  • 2SP Jack Maraziti 54.11 (8) 53.35 (9) 1:47.46 (8)
  • 4SP Lucas Rendina 58.06 (16) 58.41 (17) 1:56.47 (18)
  • 5SP Will Mowbray 59.93 (19) 59.69 (19) 1:59.62 (19)
  • 6SP Josiah Sutton 1:03.58 (21) 1:03.73 (23) 2:07.31 (23)

JV Girls

  • 1SP Olivia Calandrillo 54.77 (1) 57.40 (1) 1:52.17 (1)
  • 4SP Rylee Selsor 57.99 (2) 57.64 (2) 1:55.63 (2)
  • 2SP Evalyn Fitzsimmons 58.50 (3) 58.59 (3) 1:57.09 (3)
  • 5SP Bailey Plotts 1:01.60 (5) 1:03.34 (4) 2:04.94 (4
  • 3SP Kayla Semetana 1:01.28 (4) DNF
View Sparta X Men & X Women Racer Results

X Men

  • 1SP Devon Scott 1:19.50 (14) 1:03.58 (9) 2:23.08 (13)

X Women

View More

Giant Slalom #3
Friday, January 25th, 2019 Mountain Creek Giant Slalom Conference D & B

Varsity Boys - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 6:18.72

1st Place - Vernon | 5:54.47
2nd Place - SPARTA | 6:18.72
3rd Place - Wayne Hills | 6:35.97

4th Place - Wayne Valley | 7:06.05
5th Place - West Milford | 7:08.82
6th Place - Pope John | 11:25.74

Varsity Girls - 1st Place
#1

Total Time: 6:42.25

1st Place - SPARTA | 6:42.25
2nd Place - Wayne Valley | 6:48.38
3rd Place - Vernon | 6:55.83

4th Place - West Milford | 7:10.73
5th Place - Pope John | 7:30.97
6th Place - Wayne Hills | 9:11.02

Varsity Boys

  • 1SP Brendan Muhs 43.02 (2) 43.06 (2) 1:26.08 (2)
  • 3SP Joe Russo 48.07 (9) 47.90 (10) 1:35.97 (9
  • 5SP Tucker Sears 48.90 (12) 48.86 (13 1:37.76 (12) 
  • 4SP Charles Flint 49.53 (14) 49.38 (16) 1:38.91 (15
  • 6SP Jack Imgrund 51.26 (19) 50.94 (20) 1:42.20 (18)
  • 2SP Connor Mcandris DNF 49.22 (15)

Varsity Girls

  • 6SP Polina Novozhilova 48.77 (4) 48.52 (4) 1:37.29 (4)
  • 1SP Olivia Finkeldie 48.86 (5) 50.36 (5) 1:39.22 (5)
  • 2SP Jillian Stote 50.24 (7) 50.60 (6) 1:40.84 (6)
  • 4SP Rachel Young 52.15 (10) 52.75 (11 1:44.90 (10)
  • 5SP Cora Moriarty 52.97 (11) 53.95 (16) 1:46.92 (12)
  • 3SP Claudia Calafati 53.20 (12) 53.77 (15) 1:46.97 (13)

JV Boys

  • 2SP Jack Maraziti 54.14 (5) 53.33 (7) 1:47.47 (5)
  • 4SP Sean Hargrave 55.19 (6) 53.60 (8) 1:48.79 (7)
  • 6SP Will Mowbray 1:01.15 (11) 1:01.25 (12) 2:02.40 (11)
  • 5SP Devon Scott 1:03.90 (13) 1:02.89 (13) 2:06.79 (12)
  • 1SP Jake Scott DNF 49.33 (1) (15)
  • 3SP Josiah Sutton 1:03.04 (12) DNF (16)

JV Girls

  • 4SP Olivia Calandrillo 57.93 (1) 57.25 (1) 1:55.18 (1)
  • 3SP Evalyn Fitzsimmons 1:00.32 (3) 58.78 (2) 1:59.10 (2)
  • 2SP Kayla Semetana 1:00.24 (2) 59.21 (3) 1:59.45 (3)
  • 1SP Rylee Selsor 1:01.60 (4) 1:00.91 (4) 2:02.51 (4)
View Sparta X Men & X Women Racer Results

X Men

  • 1SP Lucas Rendina 59.86 (1) 59.86 (1) 1:59.72 (1)

X Women

View More

Giant Slalom #2
Wednesday, January 16th, 2019 Mountain Creek Giant Slalom Conference D & F

Varsity Boys - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 6:31.29

1st Place - Ridge | 6:30.78
2nd Place - SPARTA | 6:31.29
3rd Place - Newton | 6:50.40

4th Place - Wayne Valley | 7:14.78
5th Place - Jefferson | 8:04.15
6th Place - Pope John | 9:10.92

Varsity Girls - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 7:10.23

1st Place - Wayne Valley | 7:03.52
2nd Place - SPARTA | 7:10.23
3rd Place - Ridge | 7:22.66

4th Place - Pope John | 7:48.49
5th Place - Jefferson | 8:02.30
6th Place - Newton | 8:02.75

Varsity Boys

  • 1SP Brendan Muhs 45.71 (2) 45.99 (2) 1:31.70 (2)
  • 2SP Connor McAndris 48.52 (6) 48.73 (7) 1:37.25 (7)
  • 3SP Joe Russo 49.81 (12) 49.92 (9) 1:39.73 (11)
  • 6SP Charles Flint 50.38 (14) 52.23 (13) 1:42.61 (13)
  • 5SP Tucker Sears 51.98 (17) 52.51 (15) 1:44.49 (15)
  • 4SP Jack Imgrund 52.25 (18) 52.70 (16) 1:44.95 (16)

Varsity Girls

  • 1SP Polina Novozhilova 49.30 (3) 50.44 (3) 1:39.74 (2)
  • 2SP Jillian Stote 54.06 (9) 54.75 (8) 1:48.81 (8)
  • 4SP Claudia Calafati 54.17 (10) 56.09 (14) 1:50.26 (11)
  • 3SP Rachel Young 55.98 (13) 55.44 (10) 1:51.42 (12)
  • 5SP Rylee Selsor 59.11 (19) 1:00.05 (22) 1:59.16 (20)
  • 6SP Olivia Calandrillo 1:03.25 (28) 1:03.98 (27) 2:07.23 (27)

JV Boys

  • 1SP Jake Scott 55.26 (4) 55.05 (3) 1:50.31 (3)
  • 3SP Colin Kowalski 57.01 (5) 55.76 (4) 1:52.77 (4)
  • 2SP Jack Maraziti 58.96 (7) 58.53 (5) 1:57.49 (5)
  • 5SP Lucas Rendina 1:04.20 (10) 1:04.77 (8) 2:08.97 (8)
  • 6SP Will Mowbray 1:04.81 (11) 1:05.50 (9) 2:10.31 (9)
  • 4SP Josiah Sutton 1:05.40 (12) DNF (15)

JV Girls

  • 1SP Cora Moriarty 59.05 (1) 59.55 (1) 1:58.60 (1)
  • 3SP Kayla Semetana 1:03.51 (2) 1:03.93 (2) 2:07.44 (2)
  • 2SP Evalyn Fitzsimmons 1:04.61 (3) 1:05.19 (3) 2:09.80 (3)

View Sparta X Men & X Women Racer Results

X Men

  • 1SP Devon Scott 1:08.36 (6) 1:07.51 (5) 2:15.87 (5)

X Women

View More