First Day of Dryland Practice - Monday November 18th

2016-17 Race Results

Sparta Alpine Racing Ski Team

Eastern Regional Championship
Saturday, March 11th, 2017 Attitash, NH GS & Slalom

HIGHLIGHTS:

  • Giant Slalom: Brendan Muhs DNF 2nd Run
  • Slalom: Brendan Muhs DNF 1st Run
View More

NJISRA ROC Championship
Wednesday, March 1st, 2017 Mountain Creek GS & Slalom

HIGHLIGHTS:
- 6 Sparta racers qualified (3 Boys & 3 Girls): Brendan Muhs, Matt Mcandris, Rex Anderson, Jillian Stote, Polina Novozhilova & Olivia Finkeldie
- Brendan Muhs finished 7th place for Slalom & 12th place for Giant Slalom.
- Polina Novozhilova finished 14th place for Giant Slalom.

View Sparta Varsity Racer Results

Varsity Boys

2 Giant Slalom Runs

  • 12 78 VM Spart Brendan Muhs 43.03 (16) 41.71 (11) 1:24.74 (12)
  • 16 74 VM Spart Matt Mcandris 42.54 (13) 42.79 (20) 1:25.33 (16)
  • 39 88 VM Spart Rex Anderson DNS DNS

2 Slalom Runs

  • 7 78 VM Spart Brendan Muhs 35.79 (7) 35.45 (8) 1:11.24 (7)
  • 27 74 VM Spart Matt Mcandris 39.57 (23) 53.06 (27) 1:32.63 (27)
  • 28 88 VM Spart Rex Anderson DNS DNS

Varsity Girls

2 Giant Slalom Runs

  • 14 14 VW Spart Polina Novozhilova 45.00 (14) 45.20 (17) 1:30.20 (14)
  • 20 24 VW Spart Jillian Stote 46.40 (19) 46.62 (24) 1:33.02 (19)
  • 26 21 VW Spart Olivia Finkeldie 48.18 (23) 50.41 (31) 1:38.59 (26)

2 Slalom Runs

  • 21 24 VW Spart Jillian Stote 41.56 (17) 51.46 (28) 1:33.02 (21)
  • 24 14 VW Spart Polina Novozhilova 1:02.03 (27) 41.20 (16) 1:43.23 (24)
  • 25 21 VW Spart Olivia Finkeldie 1:02.07 (28) 47.25 (26) 1:49.32 (25)
View More

Slalom States
Monday, February 27th, 2017 Mountain Creek Slalom

Varsity Boys - 6th Place
#6

Total Time: 5:14.24

Varsity Girls - 7th Place
#7

Total Time: 5:50.51

View Sparta Varsity Racer Results

Varsity Boys

1SPM VM Brendan Muhs 35.65 (5) 33.91 (7) 1:09.56 (6) *
2SPM VM Matt Mcandris 39.28 (18 35.98 (13 1:15.26 (15) *
4SPM VM Connor Mcandris 41.50 (35 40.95 (35 1:22.45 (31) *
5SPM VM Joseph Batton 45.06 (45 41.91 (42 1:26.97 (41) *
6SPM VM Joe Russo 1:14.07 (58 45.34 (49 1:59.41 (52)
3SPM VM Jack Mcgovern 40.45 (25 DNF

Varsity Girls

1SP VW Polina Novozhilova 37.83 (8) 41.07 (13 1:18.90 (11) *
3SP VW Olivia Finkeldie 44.05 (30 45.87 (34 1:29.92 (32) *
2SP VW Jillian Stote 44.93 (38 45.19 (32 1:30.12 (33) *
4SP VW Valeryia Shumskaya 44.97 (39 46.60 (38 1:31.57 (37) *
5SP VW Serena Calafati 45.77 (41 47.95 (42 1:33.72 (42)
6SP VW Olivia Calandrillo 50.75 (51 52.99 (56 1:43.74 (52)

View More

Giant Slalom States
Friday, February 24th, 2017 Mountain Creek Giant Slalom

Varsity Boys - 6th Place
#6

Total Time: 5:21.78

Varsity Girls - 6th Place
#6

Total Time: 5:45.25

View Sparta Varsity Racer Results

Varsity Boys

1SPM VM Brendan Muhs 37.44 (10 37.65 (6) 1:15.09 (6) *
2SPM VM Matt Mcandris 37.64 (13 38.97 (13 1:16.61 (12) *
5SPM VM Joseph Batton 42.19 (41 42.75 (34 1:24.94 (33) *
3SPM VM Jack Mcgovern 42.55 (44 42.59 (33 1:25.14 (34) *
6SPM VM Joe Russo 43.99 (48 45.76 (45 1:29.75 (43)
4SPM VM Connor Mcandris 42.46 (42 DNF

Varsity Girls

1SP VW Polina Novozhilova 41.11 (19 41.50 (16 1:22.61 (16) *
2SP VW Jillian Stote 41.64 (22 42.92 (22 1:24.56 (21) *
3SP VW Olivia Finkeldie 43.50 (35 44.39 (29 1:27.89 (31) *
4SP VW Valeryia Shumskaya 43.99 (38 46.20 (39 1:30.19 (38) *
5SP VW Serena Calafati 44.80 (44 46.20 (39 1:31.00 (40)
6SP VW Olivia Calandrillo 51.41 (53 52.76 (50 1:44.17 (49)

View More

Petro Qualifer
Wednesday, February 22nd, 2017 Mountain Creek Giant Slalom

Varsity Boys - 5th Place
#5

Total Time: 6:03.77

Varsity Girls - 6th Place
#6

Total Time: 7:14.19

View Sparta Varsity Racer Results

Varsity Boys

1SPM VM Brendan Muhs 41.35 (7) 41.65 (6) 1:23.00 (3) *
4SPM VM Joseph Batton 46.72 (45 45.12 (21 1:31.84 (25) *
2SPM VM Jack Mcgovern 45.40 (33 47.44 (39 1:32.84 (33) *
3SPM VM Connor Mcandris 47.94 (54 48.15 (44 1:36.09 (42) *
6SPM VM Brendan Huff 48.57 (56 1:14.55 (73 2:03.12 (64)
5SPM VM Joe Russo 46.92 (48 DNF

Varsity Girls

4SP VW Valeryia Shumskaya 47.69 (29 47.80 (18 1:35.49 (16) *
3SP VW Olivia Finkeldie 46.03 (21 49.85 (22 1:35.88 (17) *
5SP VW Olivia Calandrillo 52.62 (39 59.40 (42 1:52.02 (35) *
6SP VW Kimberly Munro 1:12.31 (59 58.49 (39 2:10.80 (46) *
1SP VW Polina Novozhilova 43.20 (9) DNF
2SP VW Jillian Stote DNF DNF

View More

Slalom #1
Friday, February 17th, 2017 Mountain Creek Slalom Conference E & A

Rescheduled from Jan 31

Varsity Boys - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 4:49.07

Varsity Girls - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 5:31.60

JV Boys - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 6:37.04

View Sparta Varsity Racer Results

Varsity Boys

1SPM VM Brendan Muhs 33.79 (4) 33.97 (3) 1:07.76 (4) *
3SPM VM Matt Mcandris 34.90 (5) 35.55 (6) 1:10.45 (6) *
2SPM VM Rex Anderson 36.79 (10 36.51 (7) 1:13.30 (8) *
4SPM VM Jack Mcgovern 37.58 (12 39.98 (15 1:17.56 (15) *
6SPM VM Joseph Batton 41.48 (19 42.93 (19 1:24.41 (18)
5SPM VM Connor Mcandris 41.25 (18 43.20 (20 1:24.45 (19)

Varsity Girls

2SP VW Polina Novozhilova 38.96 (4) 39.34 (4) 1:18.30 (4) *
1SP VW Jillian Stote 39.75 (6) 40.31 (6) 1:20.06 (6) *
3SP VW Olivia Finkeldie 42.91 (9) 42.39 (8) 1:25.30 (8) *
4SP VW Valeryia Shumskaya 43.83 (11 44.11 (11 1:27.94 (10) *
5SP VW Serena Calafati 43.89 (12 44.59 (13 1:28.48 (12)
6SP VW Olivia Calandrillo 49.45 (21 49.50 (20 1:38.95 (20)

View Sparta JV Racer Results

JV Boys

1SPM JVM Joe Russo 44.42 (5) 44.78 (5) 1:29.20 (5) *
2SPM JVM Brendan Huff 45.03 (6) 44.94 (6) 1:29.97 (6) *
4SPM JVM Jack Imgrund 48.73 (9) 47.42 (8) 1:36.15 (8) *
5SPM JVM Eric Schwarzrock 1:01.68 (15 1:00.04 (14 2:01.72 (14) *
3SPM JVM Andrew Brininger 51.64 (13 DNF

JV Girls

2 2SP JVW SPART Hailey Koerner 51.74 (2) 51.99 (2) 1:43.73 (2)
3 1SP JVW SPART Kimberly Munro 52.63 (3) 54.66 (3) 1:47.29 (3)
4 3SP JVW SPART Deanna Lubertazzo 1:01.22 (4) 57.44 (4) 1:58.66 (4)

View Sparta X Men & X Women Racer Results

X Men

X Women

View More

JV Championship
Thursday, February 16th, 2017 Mountain Creek GS & Slalom

JV Boys - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 7:00.61

JV Girls - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 7:56.79

View Sparta JV Racer Results

JV Boys

1SPM JVM Joe Russo 50.22 (13 47.77 (10 1:37.99 (10) *
2SPM JVM Brendan Huff 51.61 (19 48.34 (12 1:39.95 (14) *
3SPM JVM Andrew Brininger 53.62 (28 56.04 (37 1:49.66 (29) *
4SPM JVM Jack Imgrund 59.38 (46 53.63 (27 1:53.01 (34) *
5SPM JVM Jake Scott 58.67 (44 56.96 (39 1:55.63 (41)
6SPM JVM Eric Schwarzrock 1:07.87 (53 1:07.74 (51 2:15.61 (49)

JV Girls

1SP JVW Kimberly Munro 58.11 (6) 55.29 (8) 1:53.40 (6) *
3SP JVW Hailey Koerner 1:03.39 (13 55.44 (9) 1:58.83 (8) *
2SP JVW Evalyn Fitzsimmons 1:03.25 (12 58.59 (14 2:01.84 (13) *
4SP JVW Deanna Lubertazzo 1:03.00 (11 59.72 (15 2:02.72 (14) *
5SP JVW Yasmeen Caswell DSQ 1:01.52 (20

View More

Slalom #3
Tuesday, February 14th, 2017 Mountain Creek Slalom Conference E & F

Varsity Boys - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 5:38.58

Varsity Girls - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 5:21.48

JV Boys - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 6:17.74

JV Girls - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 7:23.45

View Sparta Varsity Racer Results

Varsity Boys

2SPM VM Rex Anderson 38.91 (4) 40.76 (4) 1:19.67 (4) *
3SPM VM Matt Mcandris 40.93 (10 43.46 (11 1:24.39 (11) *
4SPM VM Jack Mcgovern 41.41 (13 43.23 (10 1:24.64 (12) *
5SPM VM Joseph Batton 44.22 (20 45.66 (19 1:29.88 (18) *
6SPM VM Joe Russo 47.30 (25 47.13 (22 1:34.43 (24)
1SPM VM Brendan Muhs 34.87 (1) DNF

Varsity Girls

2SP VW Polina Novozhilova 37.93 (4) 39.14 (4) 1:17.07 (4) *
1SP VW Jillian Stote 38.66 (6) 39.20 (5) 1:17.86 (6) *
3SP VW Olivia Finkeldie 40.33 (8) 41.61 (8) 1:21.94 (8) *
4SP VW Valeryia Shumskaya 41.88 (11 42.73 (11 1:24.61 (12) *
5SP VW Olivia Calandrillo 49.46 (22 48.92 (19 1:38.38 (21)
6SP VW Hannah Newbold 1:08.68 (32 DNF

View Sparta JV Racer Results

JV Boys

5SPM JVM Connor Mcandris 43.08 (1) 44.86 (3) 1:27.94 (2) *
1SPM JVM Brendan Huff 46.54 (5) 46.54 (5) 1:33.08 (5) *
2SPM JVM Andrew Brininger 47.86 (8) 49.11 (10 1:36.97 (8) *
6SPM JVM Jack Imgrund 49.56 (12 50.19 (11 1:39.75 (10) *
3SPM JVM Jake Scott 52.84 (16 52.48 (14 1:45.32 (15)
4SPM JVM Eric Schwarzrock 1:10.82 (18 1:05.58 (18 2:16.40 (18)

JV Girls

1SP JVW Kimberly Munro 54.49 (8) 52.39 (5) 1:46.88 (6) *
2SP JVW Evalyn Fitzsimmons 55.39 (9) 55.44 (7) 1:50.83 (7) *
5SP JVW Yasmeen Caswell 54.33 (7) 57.78 (12 1:52.11 (9) *
4SP JVW Deanna Lubertazzo 57.07 (12 56.56 (10 1:53.63 (10) *
3SP JVW Hailey Koerner 56.75 (11 57.04 (11 1:53.79 (11)

View Sparta X Men & X Women Racer Results

X Men

X Women

View More

Slalom #2
Friday, February 3rd, 2017 Mountain Creek Slalom Conference E & D

Varsity Boys - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 5:27.75

Varsity Girls - 4th Place
#4

Total Time: 6:03.24

JV Boys - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 10:12.91

JV Girls - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 8:09.94

View Sparta Varsity Racer Results

Varsity Boys

1SPM VM Rex Anderson 37.40 (3) 39.18 (8) 1:16.58 (5) *
2SPM VM Matt Mcandris 39.15 (7) 38.76 (7) 1:17.91 (7) *
3SPM VM Jack Mcgovern 41.51 (10 42.30 (12 1:23.81 (11) *
5SPM VM Joseph Batton 44.38 (14 45.07 (17 1:29.45 (14) *
6SPM VM Joe Russo 46.20 (16 45.53 (18 1:31.73 (16)
4SPM VM Connor Mcandris DSQ 43.40 (15

Varsity Girls

2SP VW Polina Novozhilova 42.38 (12 44.50 (15 1:26.88 (11) *
3SP VW Hannah Newbold 43.95 (16 44.31 (14 1:28.26 (14) *
5SP VW Valeryia Shumskaya 47.29 (21 46.15 (19 1:33.44 (19) *
4SP VW Olivia Finkeldie 46.94 (19 47.72 (22 1:34.66 (20) *
6SP VW Olivia Calandrillo 58.09 (24 55.75 (24 1:53.84 (23)
1SP VW Jillian Stote 40.55 (10 DNF

View Sparta JV Racer Results

JV Boys

3SPM JVM Jack Imgrund 52.44 (5) 50.17 (4) 1:42.61 (4) *
2SPM JVM Jake Scott 57.39 (9) 55.64 (7) 1:53.03 (8) *
4SPM JVM Eric Schwarzrock 1:11.32 (10 1:52.31 (9) 3:03.63 (9) *
JVM Ghost Ghost 1:18.64 (11 2:15.00 (10 3:33.64 (10) *
1SPM JVM Andrew Brininger 51.29 (4) DNF

JV Girls

3SP JVW Evalyn Fitzsimmons 58.43 (7) 58.68 (7) 1:57.11 (7) *
4SP JVW Deanna Lubertazzo 1:00.21 (9) 1:00.25 (8) 2:00.46 (8) *
1SP JVW Bailey Plotts 1:01.54 (10 1:04.26 (11 2:05.80 (10) *
5SP JVW Yasmeen Caswell 1:03.50 (12 1:03.07 (10 2:06.57 (11) *

View Sparta X Men & X Women Racer Results

X Men

X Women

View More

Giant Slalom #3
Thursday, January 26th, 2017 Mountain Creek Giant Slalom Conference E & C

Varsity Boys - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 5:47.89

Varsity Girls - 4th Place
#4

Total Time: 6:03.97

JV Boys - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 7:05.28

JV Girls - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 8:38.49

View Sparta Varsity Racer Results

Varsity Boys

1SPM VM Brendan Muhs 40.57 (5) 40.60 (3) 1:21.17 (3) *
2SPM VM Matt Mcandris 43.02 (13 43.53 (14 1:26.55 (12) *
5SPM VM Joseph Batton 45.26 (21 44.03 (16 1:29.29 (15) *
3SPM VM Jack Mcgovern 45.27 (22 45.61 (18 1:30.88 (17) *
4SPM VM Connor Mcandris 46.48 (26 45.94 (21 1:32.42 (19)
6SPM VM Andrew Brininger 44.47 (19 DNF

Varsity Girls

2SP VW Polina Novozhilova 43.10 (10 44.17 (9) 1:27.27 (9) *
3SP VW Olivia Finkeldie 44.90 (15 45.44 (16 1:30.34 (13) *
5SP VW Hannah Newbold 45.62 (17 47.36 (23 1:32.98 (19) *
4SP VW Valeryia Shumskaya 47.01 (24 46.37 (18 1:33.38 (20) *
6SP VW Bailey Plotts 58.00 (34 56.52 (30 1:54.52 (30)
1SP VW Jillian Stote DNF 45.41 (15

View Sparta JV Racer Results

JV Boys

1SPM JVM Joe Russo 46.87 (5) 45.77 (1) 1:32.64 (1) *
2SPM JVM Brendan Huff 46.55 (2) 46.41 (3) 1:32.96 (2) *
3SPM JVM Jack Imgrund 51.35 (14 51.02 (13 1:42.37 (13) *
4SPM JVM Eric Schwarzrock 1:10.99 (19 1:06.32 (21 2:17.31 (17) *

JV Girls

5SP JVW Kimberly Munro 1:10.77 (14 56.58 (9) 2:07.35 (9) *
2SP JVW Evalyn Fitzsimmons 1:05.94 (12 1:02.48 (13 2:08.42 (11) *
3SP JVW Hailey Koerner 1:05.15 (10 1:04.88 (15 2:10.03 (12) *
4SP JVW Yasmeen Caswell 1:06.37 (13 1:06.32 (16 2:12.69 (13) *
1SP JVW Deanna Lubertazzo DNF 58.07 (10

View Sparta X Men & X Women Racer Results

X Men

X Women

View More

Giant Slalom #2
Thursday, January 19th, 2017 Mountain Creek Giant Slalom Conference E & B

Varsity Boys - 6th Place
#6

Total Time: 7:16.74

Varsity Girls - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 6:01.30

JV Boys - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 7:56.12

JV Girls - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 8:32.35

View Sparta Varsity Racer Results

Varsity Boys

4SPM VM Connor Mcandris 44.65 (15 45.54 (14 1:30.19 (13) *
5SPM VM Joseph Batton 45.79 (20 46.06 (16 1:31.85 (15) *
6SPM VM Andrew Brininger 46.65 (23 47.20 (19 1:33.85 (18) *
VM Ghost Ghost 1:20.85 (32 1:20.00 (30 2:40.85 (27) *
1SPM VM Brendan Muhs 40.13 (3) DNF
3SPM VM Matt Mcandris 41.21 (7) DNF
2SPM VM Rex Anderson 41.68 (8) DNF

Varsity Girls

2SP VW Jillian Stote 43.45 (5) 44.00 (6) 1:27.45 (5) *
3SP VW Olivia Finkeldie 45.21 (7) 44.85 (7) 1:30.06 (6) *
1SP VW Polina Novozhilova 45.42 (8) 45.40 (8) 1:30.82 (8) *
5SP VW Valeryia Shumskaya 46.31 (9) 46.66 (11 1:32.97 (9) *
4SP VW Hannah Newbold 46.66 (10 46.63 (10 1:33.29 (10)
6SP VW Serena Calafati 48.55 (11 49.99 (13 1:38.54 (12)

View Sparta JV Racer Results

JV Boys

2SPM JVM Joe Russo 47.00 (1) 48.53 (3) 1:35.53 (3) *
1SPM JVM Brendan Huff 50.91 (7) 48.66 (4) 1:39.57 (5) *
3SPM JVM Jack Imgrund 53.49 (15 54.60 (14 1:48.09 (14) *
JVM Ghost Ghost 1:32.93 (19 1:20.00 (20 2:52.93 (18) *
4SPM JVM Eric Schwarzrock DNF DNF

JV Girls

2SP JVW Kimberly Munro 58.49 (5) 1:01.18 (8) 1:59.67 (5) *
4SP JVW Bailey Plotts 1:01.61 (6) 1:02.57 (9) 2:04.18 (6) *
5SP JVW Evalyn Fitzsimmons 1:05.68 (7) 1:08.24 (12 2:13.92 (8) *
3SP JVW Hailey Koerner 1:06.16 (9) 1:08.42 (13 2:14.58 (9) *
6SP JVW Yasmeen Caswell 1:08.67 (10 1:06.10 (10 2:14.77 (10)
1SP JVW Olivia Calandrillo DNF 1:00.91 (7)

View Sparta X Men & X Women Racer Results

X Men

X Women

3 701SPXW SPART Deanna Lubertazzo 58.98 (2) DNF

View More

Giant Slalom #1
Thursday, January 12th, 2017 Mountain Creek Giant Slalom Conference E & F

Varsity Boys - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 6:00.65

Varsity Girls - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 6:16.84

JV Boys - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 3:35.07

JV Girls - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 4:12.28

View Sparta Varsity Racer Results

Varsity Boys

1SPM VM Brendan Muhs 41.07 (1) 40.70 (1) 1:21.77 (1) *
3SPM VM Matt Mcandris 46.20 (13 43.77 (6) 1:29.97 (7) *
4SPM VM Connor Mcandris 46.41 (14 47.48 (23 1:33.89 (16) *
5SPM VM Joseph Batton 47.26 (22 47.76 (25 1:35.02 (23) *
2SPM VM Rex Anderson DNF 49.67 (29
6SPM VM Brendan Huff DNF DNF

Varsity Girls

2SP VW Jillian Stote 45.25 (5) 46.77 (7) 1:32.02 (6) *
1SP VW Polina Novozhilova 45.65 (7) 46.61 (6) 1:32.26 (7) *
3SP VW Olivia Finkeldie 47.40 (8) 47.54 (8) 1:34.94 (8) *
5SP VW Valeryia Shumskaya 48.84 (12 48.78 (9) 1:37.62 (10) *
6SP VW Serena Calafati 51.45 (17 51.70 (16 1:43.15 (16)
4SP VW Hannah Newbold 48.50 (11 1:21.78 (34 2:10.28 (26)

View Sparta JV Racer Results

JV Boys

1SPM JVM Andrew Brininger 48.43 (1) 48.43 (1) *
2SPM JVM Joe Russo 49.35 (3) 49.35 (3) *
4SPM JVM Jack Imgrund 57.73 (10 57.73 (10) *
3SPM JVM Jake Scott 59.56 (11 59.56 (11) *
5SPM JVM Eric Schwarzrock 1:05.83 (12 1:05.83 (12)
6SPM JVM Josiah Sutton 1:07.70 (13 1:07.70 (13)

JV Girls

3 1SP JVW SPART Olivia Calandrillo 55.21 (3)
5 6SP JVW SPART Kimberly Munro 1:00.49 (5)
7 3SP JVW SPART Hailey Koerner 1:07.65 (7)
8 2SP JVW SPART Bailey Plotts 1:08.93 (8)
9 4SP JVW SPART Evalyn Fitzsimmons 1:13.26 (9)
10 5SP JVW SPART Yasmeen Caswell 1:14.71 (10)

View Sparta X Men & X Women Racer Results

X Men

X Women

View More