First Day of Dryland Practice - Monday November 18th

2015-16 Race Results

Sparta Alpine Racing Ski Team

Eastern Regional Championship
Friday, March 4th, 2016 Attitash, NH GS & Slalom

Shannon Kaminski qualified and finished 53 in Slalom

View Sparta Varsity Racer Results

Varsity Boys

Varsity Girls

SLALOM 53 74 E6189187 Kaminski Shannon 1998 USA NJ 49.88 54.95 1:44.83 167.66

GIANT SLALOM Kaminski Shannon DNF

View More

NJISRA ROC Championship
Saturday, February 27th, 2016 Mountain Creek GS & Slalom

HIGHLIGHTS:
- 6 Sparta racers qualified (2 Boys & 4 Girls): Brendan Muhs, Rex Anderson, Shannon Kaminski, Julianna Kaminski, Margaret Zembrzusk, & Polina Novozhilova
- Shannon Kaminski finished 8th place for Girl's Slalom.
- Polina Novozhilova finished 16th place for Girl's Giant Slalom.
- Brendan Muhs finished 11th place for Boy's Giant Slalom
- Rex Anderson finished 22nd place for Boy's Slalom.

View Sparta Varsity Racer Results

Varsity Boys

GIANT SLALOM
11 48 VM SPARTA Brendan Muhs 46.45 (12) 46.11 (13) 1:32.56 (11)
30 68 VM SPARTA Rex Anderson 48.43 (25) 54.13 (37) 1:42.56 (30)

SLALOM
22 68 VM SPARTA Rex Anderson 41.71 (29) 40.32 (21) 1:22.03 (22)
48 VM SPARTA Brendan Muhs 37.75 (15) DNF

Varsity Girls

GIANT SLALOM
16 20 VW SPARTA Polina Novozhilova 50.14 (13) 50.69 (18) 1:40.83 (16)
19 22 VW SPARTA Margaret Zembrzusk 51.38 (23) 51.30 (20) 1:42.68 (19)
21 21 VW SPARTA Julian Kaminski 50.81 (19) 52.49 (23) 1:43.30 (21)
15 VW SPARTA Shannon Kaminski 49.96 (12) DNF

SLALOM
8 15 VW SPARTA Shannon Kaminski 40.71 (9) 41.39 (6) 1:22.10 (8)
25 20 VW SPARTA Polina Novozhilova 43.42 (19) 48.25 (28) 1:31.67 (25)
27 21 VW SPARTA Julian Kaminski 41.40 (12) 51.10 (31) 1:32.50 (27)
28 22 VW SPARTA Margaret Zembrzusk 46.51 (28) 46.43 (22) 1:32.94 (28)

View More

Slalom States
Friday, February 26th, 2016 Mountain Creek Slalom

Varsity Boys - 8th Place
#8

Total Time: 5:59.52

Varsity Girls - 5th Place
#5

Total Time: 6:07.51

View Sparta Varsity Racer Results

Varsity Boys

2SPM VM Rex Anderson 41.37 (25 42.59 (26 1:23.96 (21) *
1SPM VM Brendan Muhs 37.84 (10 47.65 (42 1:25.49 (24) *
4SPM VM Chester Sears 45.59 (38 45.87 (39 1:31.46 (34) *
3SPM VM Matt Mcandris 53.90 (48 44.71 (35 1:38.61 (38) *
6SPM VM Jared Kish 54.59 (49 56.96 (53 1:51.55 (44)
5SPM VM Jack Mcgovern 44.99 (35 1:12.15 (55 1:57.14 (45)

Varsity Girls

1SP VW Shannon Kaminski 41.80 (8) 41.55 (5) 1:23.35 (7) *
2SP VW Juliana Kaminski 42.89 (12 43.64 (12 1:26.53 (12) *
3SP VW Margaret Zembrzusk 46.80 (26 49.63 (31 1:36.43 (25) *
4SP VW Polina Novozhilova 55.49 (44 45.71 (18 1:41.20 (31) *
6SP VW Valeryia Shumskaya 54.86 (42 53.90 (39 1:48.76 (36)
5SP VW Hannah Newbold DSQ 49.58 (30

View More

Giant Slalom States
Tuesday, February 23rd, 2016 Mountain Creek Giant Slalom

Varsity Boys - 9th Place
#9

Total Time: 6:24.78

Varsity Girls - 5th Place
#5

Total Time: 6:33.80

View Sparta Varsity Racer Results

Varsity Boys

1SPM VM Brendan Muhs 45.71 (18 45.31 (16 1:31.02 (16) *
2SPM VM Rex Anderson 46.88 (25 47.73 (27 1:34.61 (25) *
3SPM VM Matt Mcandris 48.72 (33 48.77 (32 1:37.49 (32) *
4SPM VM Chester Sears 51.32 (43 50.34 (39 1:41.66 (38) *
5SPM VM Jack Mcgovern 54.42 (49 54.06 (44 1:48.48 (43)
6SPM VM Jared Kish 55.31 (52 54.41 (45 1:49.72 (45)

Varsity Girls

1SP VW Shannon Kaminski 48.52 (16 48.10 (12 1:36.62 (12) *
2SP VW Juliana Kaminski 48.68 (17 48.86 (13 1:37.54 (15) *
3SP VW Margaret Zembrzusk 50.40 (28 49.38 (18 1:39.78 (22) *
4SP VW Polina Novozhilova 49.40 (19 50.46 (26 1:39.86 (24) *
6SP VW Valeryia Shumskaya 57.61 (42 56.70 (41 1:54.31 (40)
5SP VW Hannah Newbold DNF 54.13 (37

View More

Steven Petro GS Invitational
Friday, February 19th, 2016 Mountain Creek Giant Slalom

Varsity Boys - 5th Place
#5

Total Time: 7:05.24

Varsity Girls - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 6:59.52

View Sparta Varsity Racer Results

Varsity Boys

1SPM VM Brendan Muhs 47.28 (5) 47.42 (3) 1:34.70 (5) *
2SPM VM Rex Anderson 55.41 (43 49.54 (13 1:44.95 (25) *
4SPM VM Chester Sears 54.89 (41 56.86 (41 1:51.75 (37) *
5SPM VM Jack Mcgovern 56.28 (47 57.56 (47 1:53.84 (45) *
6SPM VM Jared Kish 57.57 (52 1:00.43 (54 1:58.00 (50)
3SPM VM Matt Mcandris 50.01 (16 DNF

Varsity Girls

1SP VW Shannon Kaminski 49.28 (8) 50.18 (6) 1:39.46 (7) *
4SP VW Polina Novozhilova 51.41 (15 53.18 (17 1:44.59 (16) *
2SP VW Juliana Kaminski 52.42 (18 53.18 (17 1:45.60 (17) *
3SP VW Margaret Zembrzusk 54.37 (26 55.50 (24 1:49.87 (23) *
5SP VW Hannah Newbold 1:01.42 (37 1:10.75 (52 2:12.17 (47)
6SP VW Valeryia Shumskaya

View More

JV Championship
Wednesday, February 17th, 2016 Mountain Creek GS & Slalom

JV Boys

JV Girls - 1st Place
#1

Total Time: 7:55.76

View Sparta JV Racer Results

JV Boys

2SPM JVM Brendan Huff 1:02.23 (34 DNF
1SPM JVM Tyler Milway
3SPM JVM Andrew Brininger

JV Girls

1SP JVW Serena Calafati 1:00.12 (11 50.04 (5) 1:50.16 (5) *
3SP JVW Morgan Mcbride 1:02.75 (15 55.95 (10 1:58.70 (9) *
4SP JVW Bridget Van Voorst 1:06.65 (20 54.73 (9) 2:01.38 (12) *
2SP JVW Lauren Zanetakos 1:08.54 (23 56.98 (11 2:05.52 (15) *
5SP JVW Bailey Plotts 1:12.51 (28 1:08.54 (23 2:21.05 (22)
6SP JVW Hailey Koerner 1:20.18 (29 1:09.49 (24 2:29.67 (23)
7SP JVW Lauren Shellenberg

View More

Slalom #3
Thursday, February 11th, 2016 Mountain Creek Slalom Conference D & A

Varsity Boys - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 5:49.02

Varsity Girls - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 6:10.72

JV Girls - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 3:57.48

View Sparta Varsity Racer Results

Varsity Boys

1SPM VM Brendan Muhs 40.32 (10 40.53 (7) 1:20.85 (8) *
2SPM VM Rex Anderson 41.09 (13 42.14 (10 1:23.23 (10) *
3SPM VM Matt Mcandris 41.71 (15 50.60 (33 1:32.31 (22) *
5SPM VM Jack Mcgovern 45.49 (27 47.14 (22 1:32.63 (23) *
4SPM VM Chester Sears 47.81 (31 47.87 (23 1:35.68 (25)
6SPM VM Jared Kish 50.99 (39 53.30 (38 1:44.29 (36)

Varsity Girls

1SP VW Shannon Kaminski 44.46 (9) 43.02 (3) 1:27.48 (6) *
4SP VW Polina Novozhilova 45.95 (12 46.07 (10 1:32.02 (9) *
3SP VW Margaret Zembrzusk 46.88 (14 46.55 (12 1:33.43 (11) *
2SP VW Juliana Kaminski 52.49 (20 45.30 (9) 1:37.79 (15) *
5SP VW Hannah Newbold 50.59 (17 51.62 (19 1:42.21 (19)
6SP VW Valeryia Shumskays 53.94 (24 52.41 (20 1:46.35 (22)

View Sparta JV Racer Results

JV Boys

1SPM JVM Tyler Milway 1:04.67 (21 1:04.67 (21) *
2SPM JVM Brendan Huff DNF

JV Girls

1SP JVW Serena Calafati 54.51 (3) 54.51 (3) *
3SP JVW Morgan Mcbride 58.68 (7) 58.68 (7) *
2SP JVW Lauren Zanetakos 1:00.29 (10 1:00.29 (10) *
4SP JVW Bridget Van Voorst 1:04.00 (12 1:04.00 (12) *
6SP JVW Bailey Plotts 1:08.27 (14 1:08.27 (14)
5SP JVW Hailey Koerner 1:13.09 (15 1:13.09 (15)

View Sparta X Men & X Women Racer Results

X Men

X Women

View More

Dual Slalom Invitational
Friday, February 5th, 2016 Mountain Creek Slalom

Race Postponed, Never Rescheduled

View Sparta Varsity Racer Results

Varsity Boys

Varsity Girls

View More

Slalom #2
Tuesday, February 2nd, 2016 Mountain Creek Slalom Conference B & D

Data for this race is incomplete and no longer available !

Varsity Boys - 4th Place
#4

Total Time: 5:17.82

Varsity Girls - Place
#

Total Time:

View Sparta Varsity Racer Results

Varsity Boys

1SPM VM Brendan Muhs 36.02 (11 37.02 (11 1:13.04 (10) *
2SPM VM Rex Anderson 43.99 (36 36.51 (8) 1:20.50 (20) *
4SPM VM Matt Mcandris 41.03 (23 39.71 (18 1:20.74 (21) *
3SPM VM Chester Sears 42.17 (28 41.37 (24 1:23.54 (23) *
5SPM VM Jack Mcgovern 41.76 (25 43.30 (34 1:25.06 (31)
6SPM VM Jared Kish 49.54 (47 51.64 (46 1:41.18 (45)

Varsity Girls

View Sparta JV Racer Results

JV Boys

JV Girls

View Sparta X Men & X Women Racer Results

X Men

X Women

3 701SPXW SPART Bridget Van Voorst 1:06.42 (3) DNF

View More

Giant Slalom #2
Wednesday, January 27th, 2016 Mountain Creek Giant Slalom Conference D & B

Rescheduled from Jan 14

Varsity Boys - 8th Place
#8

Total Time: 7:40.79

Varsity Girls - 1st Place
#1

Total Time: 6:33.62

JV Girls - 5th Place
#5

Total Time: 8.82

View Sparta Varsity Racer Results

Varsity Boys

2SPM VM Brendan Muhs 44.43 (8) 42.55 (7) 1:26.98 (6) *
5SPM VM Jack Mcgovern 52.21 (33 52.09 (33 1:44.30 (30) *
6SPM VM Jared Kish 53.03 (39 53.62 (39 1:46.65 (34) *
7SPM VM Ghost Ghost 1:21.73 (48 1:21.13 (50 2:42.86 (43) *
4SPM VM Chester Sears DSQ 49.46 (26
1SPM VM Rex Anderson 46.17 (12 DNF
3SPM VM Matt Mcandris 52.96 (38 DSQ

Varsity Girls

1SP VW Shannon Kaminski 46.44 (3) 45.57 (1) 1:32.01 (1) *
4SP VW Margaret Zembrzusk 49.50 (14 48.52 (9) 1:38.02 (8) *
3SP VW Polina Novozhilova 48.13 (12 50.55 (10 1:38.68 (9) *
5SP VW Hanna Newbold 53.01 (21 51.90 (15 1:44.91 (16) *
6SP VW Valeryia Shumskays 55.80 (26 53.20 (19 1:49.00 (20)
2SP VW Juliana Kaminski 47.58 (9) DNF

View Sparta JV Racer Results

JV Boys

19 2SPM JVM SPART Brendan Huff 57.04 (21) 54.47 (14) 1:51.51 (19)
22 3SPM JVM SPART Andrew Brininger 57.54 (23) 56.65 (20) 1:54.19 (22)
29 1SPM JVM SPART Tyler Milway 1:02.85 (29) 1:04.48 (32) 2:07.33 (29)

JV Girls

8 1SP JVW SPART Serena Calafati 58.94 (9) 59.63 (5) 1:58.57 (8)
11 2SP JVW SPART Morgan Mcbride 1:03.30 (11) 1:03.84 (13) 2:07.14 (11)
12 3SP JVW SPART Lauren Shellenberg 1:04.23 (12) 1:03.58 (11) 2:07.81 (12)
14 5SP JVW SPART Lauren Zanetakos 1:06.15 (14) 1:14.82 (18) 2:20.97 (14)
17 4SP JVW SPART Bridget Van Voorst 1:39.29 (17) 1:09.07 (14) 2:48.36 (17)
19 6SP JVW SPART Bailey Plotts DNF 1:19.77 (19)

View Sparta X Men & X Women Racer Results

X Men

X Women

5 701SPXW SPART Hailey Koerner 1:26.66 (5) 1:22.31 (6) 2:48.97 (5)

View More

Giant Slalom #1
Wednesday, January 20th, 2016 Mountain Creek Giant Slalom Conference D & C

Rescheduled from Jan 8

Varsity Boys - 4th Place
#4

Total Time: 5:56.72

Varsity Girls - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 6:19.26

JV Girls - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 7:46.06

View Sparta Varsity Racer Results

Varsity Boys

4SPM VM Brendan Muhs 42.58 (12 42.38 (13 1:24.96 (12) *
1SPM VM Rex Anderson 42.67 (14 43.11 (15 1:25.78 (13) *
2SPM VM Matt Mcandris 44.94 (22 44.70 (20 1:29.64 (20) *
3SPM VM Chester Sears 47.90 (32 48.44 (30 1:36.34 (29) *
6SPM VM Jack Mcgovern 50.73 (41 50.80 (40 1:41.53 (38)
5SPM VM Jared Kish 51.39 (42 51.70 (44 1:43.09 (42)

Varsity Girls

4SP VW Polina Novozhilova 45.80 (7) 45.88 (9) 1:31.68 (8) *
2SP VW Juliana Kaminski 47.08 (14 47.23 (12 1:34.31 (11) *
3SP VW Margaret Zembrzusk 48.87 (19 47.36 (13 1:36.23 (16) *
5SP VW Hanna Newbold 49.33 (21 47.71 (14 1:37.04 (18) *
1SP VW Shannon Kaminski 1:04.31 (39 44.72 (4) 1:49.03 (28)
6SP VW Serena Calafati 58.09 (33 57.76 (35 1:55.85 (34)

View Sparta JV Racer Results

JV Boys

2SPM JVM Tyler Milway 57.24 (14 57.59 (14 1:54.83 (13) *
3SPM JVM Brendan Huff 1:01.26 (19 57.95 (17 1:59.21 (17) *
1SPM JVM Andrew Brininger 57.36 (16

JV Girls

1SP JVW Valeryia Shumskays 51.89 (3) 51.79 (2) 1:43.68 (3) *
3SP JVW Morgan Mcbride 59.88 (8) 58.57 (7) 1:58.45 (8) *
2SP JVW Lauren Shellenberg 1:01.72 (10 59.78 (8) 2:01.50 (9) *
5SP JVW Bridget Van Voorst 1:01.20 (9) 1:01.23 (9) 2:02.43 (10) *
4SP JVW Bailey Plotts 1:09.38 (14 1:10.22 (14 2:19.60 (14)
6SP JVW Hailey Koerner 1:12.41 (15 1:11.31 (15 2:23.72 (15)

View Sparta X Men & X Women Racer Results

X Men

X Women

9 701SPXW SPART Lauren Zanetakos 1:06.17 (1) 1:04.65 (1) 2:10.82 (1)

View More

Giant Slalom #3
Tuesday, January 19th, 2016 Mountain Creek Giant Slalom Conference D & A

This was a 1-run event for Varsity ONLY. JV & Xmen did not race.

Varsity Boys - 4th Place
#4

Total Time: 3:13.67

Varsity Girls - 3rd Place
#3

Total Time: 3:15.34

View Sparta Varsity Racer Results

Varsity Boys

4SPM VM Brendan Muhs 46.21 (10 46.21 (10) *
1SPM VM Rex Anderson 47.07 (13 47.07 (13) *
2SPM VM Matt Mcandris 48.61 (15 48.61 (15) *
3SPM VM Chester Sears 51.78 (33 51.78 (33) *
6SPM VM Jack Mcgovern 52.39 (36 52.39 (36)
5SPM VM Jared Kish 53.45 (40 53.45 (40)

Varsity Girls

1SP VW Shannon Kaminski 46.24 (6) 46.24 (6) *
2SP VW Juliana Kaminski 48.75 (11 48.75 (11) *
4SP VW Polina Novozhilova 49.70 (14 49.70 (14) *
3SP VW Margaret Zembrzusk 50.65 (18 50.65 (18) *
5SP VW Hanna Newbold 54.42 (22 54.42 (22)
6SP VW Serena Calafati 1:01.88 (30 1:01.88 (30)

View More