Dual Slalom Invitational 2019

Friday, February 1st, 2019 Mountain Creek Dual Slalom

The dual slalom Friday night was a great ski race. At the end of the race everyone of our 16 ski racers was smiling ear to ear and thrilled to have had the chance to compete.

Winning 2nd Place in the boys dual slalom competition out of 68 racers was team captain Brendan Muhs. Without a doubt this was match-up of the night, Brendan Muhs vs Kyle Hayes of Vernon. Watching these two powerhouses go head to head to the finish was nothing short of exhilarating.

Our girls racers also put on a great performance with three of our racers finishing in the top ten out of 43 racers. Jillian Stote finished 7th overall, Olivia Finkeldie finished 8th and Polina Novozhilov finished 9th. 

Top Sparta Boy - 2nd Place
#2

Total Time: 50.98

1st Place - Vernon | 49.30
2nd Place - Sparta | 50.98
3rd Place - Morristown Beard | 53.57

1 51 VM VERNO Kyle Hayes Hayes 25.02 (1) 24.28 (1) 49.30 (1)
2 52 VM SPART Brendan Muhs 25.50 (2) 25.48 (2) 50.98 (2)
3 54 VM MOBEA Alex D'alessandro 26.80 (4) 26.77 (3) 53.57 (3)
4 53 VM DONBO Will Lennon 26.65 (3) 27.51 (4) 54.16 (4)
5 55 VM JEFFR Elijah Quintana 27.17 (5) 29.56 (9) 56.73 (5)
6 61 VM VERNO Troy Livoti 28.52 (6) 29.32 (5) 57.84 (6)
7 59 VM VERNO Matt Tavares 28.71 (7) 29.47 (7) 58.18 (7)
8 69 VM DONBO Matthew Sobkowicz 29.05 (8) 29.54 (8) 58.59 (8)
9 60 VM RIDGE Rishi Kundargi 29.16 (9) 29.82 (12) 58.98 (9)
10 66 VM VERNO Nicholas Zinno 30.26 (11) 29.69 (10) 59.95 (10)
11 94 VM DELBA Evan Dolan 31.33 (15) 30.47 (14) 1:01.80 (11)
12 63 VM WESTM Tomasz Osuchowski 30.68 (12) 32.20 (20) 1:02.88 (12)
13 75 VM DELBA Tim Butler 31.52 (16) 32.19 (19) 1:03.71 (13)
14 80 VM RIDGE Ryan Layton 33.05 (22) 31.69 (18) 1:04.74 (14)
15 73 VM BERNA Austin Tondo 32.69 (19) 32.22 (21) 1:04.91 (15)
16 64 VM SPART Joe Russo 33.27 (23) 31.67 (17) 1:04.94 (16)
17 115 VM VERNO Gabe Malec 32.71 (20) 32.68 (23) 1:05.39 (17)
18 84 VM SPART Jack Imgrund 32.95 (21) 32.65 (22) 1:05.60 (18)
19 91 VM RIDGE Chris Campione 33.67 (25) 33.05 (25) 1:06.72 (19)
20 92 VM POPEJ Hank Roe 33.79 (28) 33.14 (26) 1:06.93 (20)
21 85 VM DONBO Greg Brew Brew 33.80 (29) 33.25 (27) 1:07.05 (21)
22 79 VM SPART Tucker Sears 33.53 (24) 33.70 (28) 1:07.23 (22)
23 117 VM VERNO Mason Freifelder 33.72 (27) 34.74 (32) 1:08.46 (23)
24 88 VM RIDGE Brandon Mark 34.01 (31) 34.60 (30) 1:08.61 (24)
25 113 VM MOBEA Thomas Wohlbruck 33.71 (26) 35.05 (34) 1:08.76 (25)
26 77 VM WYNHI Dylan Scher 33.83 (30) 35.04 (33) 1:08.87 (26)
27 72 VM RIDGE Ethan Konicek 34.29 (32) 34.63 (31) 1:08.92 (27)
28 114 VM SPART Jake Scott 36.36 (37) 35.79 (36) 1:12.15 (28)
29 58 VM RIDGE Mark Minsch 30.83 (13) 41.90 (46) 1:12.73 (29)
30 120 VM RIDGE David Hilferty 37.08 (40) 36.42 (37) 1:13.50 (30)
31 103 VM DELBA Eugenio Lopez 37.01 (38) 38.06 (39) 1:15.07 (31)
32 110 VM DONBO Joey Dellechiaie 38.26 (42) 38.54 (40) 1:16.80 (32)
33 82 VM RIDGE Kasym Razak 32.66 (18) 46.56 (49) 1:19.22 (33)
34 106 VM WYNHI Ben Kressaty 40.43 (45) 41.02 (43) 1:21.45 (34)
35 101 VM SPART Josiah Sutton 41.12 (47) 40.77 (42) 1:21.89 (35)
36 90 VM WYNHI James Bradley 42.81 (49) 39.53 (41) 1:22.34 (36)
37 108 VM DELBA Andres Lopez 41.09 (46) 41.30 (45) 1:22.39 (37)
38 111 VM MOBEA Alec Nagpal 41.52 (48) 41.27 (44) 1:22.79 (38)
39 118 VM VERNO Chris Schnabel 34.60 (34) 48.96 (52) 1:23.56 (39)
40 78 VM WESTM Dylan Bednarski 50.52 (53) 33.90 (29) 1:24.42 (40)
41 87 VM JEFFR Max Balogh 34.68 (35) 51.59 (53) 1:26.27 (41)
42 89 VM JEFFR Matthew Sinchi 43.07 (50) 44.57 (48) 1:27.64 (42)
43 105 VM JEFFR Kaleb Williams 47.83 (52) 47.22 (51) 1:35.05 (43)
44 62 VM WYNHI Chris Andersen DSQ 29.36 (6)
45 68 VM RIDGE Rett Hull DSQ 29.71 (11)
46 57 VM RIDGE Peter Mckenna DNF 30.40 (13)
47 65 VM DELBA Thomas Johnson DSQ 30.51 (15)
48 70 VM RIDGE Kieran O' Connor DSQ 31.47 (16)
49 116 VM VERNO Noah DeValez DSQ 32.88 (24)
50 81 VM SPART Charles Flint DSQ 35.40 (35)
51 74 VM WYNHI Ryan Brim DSQ 36.69 (38)
52 99 VM MOBEA James Gordon DNF 43.01 (47)
53 102 VM DONBO Ben Janneck DSQ 46.76 (50)
54 71 VM DONBO Jackson Kammen 29.72 (10) DNF
55 67 VM SPART Connor Mcandris 31.14 (14) DNF
56 83 VM DONBO Ethan Zysman 32.37 (17) DNF
57 76 VM POPEJ Thomas Kopchains 34.54 (33) DNF
58 100 VM DELBA Aidan Anastarioя 37.07 (39) DNF
59 104 VM BERNA Cristian Di Filip 37.98 (41) DNF
60 109 VM MOBEA Jason Bloomenthal 39.53 (43) DNF
61 56 VM WYNHI Michael Ferreira 39.83 (44) DNF
62 98 VM WESTM Vaughn Hurst 46.74 (51) DNF
63 93 VM DONBO Joss Hindin DNF DNF
64 119 VM MOBEA Nick Johnson DNF DNF
65 86 VM WESTM Anton Weinbrecht 35.07 (36) DSQ
66 97 VM DELBA Ryan Carey
67 107 VM WESTM Justin Olson
68 112 VM WESTM Zak Macejka

Top Sparta Girl - 7th Place
#7

Total Time: 1:06.13

1st Place - Ridge | 57.07
2nd Place - Vernon | 57.54
3rd Place - Vernon | 59.49

1 2 VW RIDGE Kaitlin Devir 28.99 (2) 28.08 (1) 57.07 (1)
2 4 VW VERNO Martina Brich 28.72 (1) 28.82 (2) 57.54 (2)
3 8 VW VERNO Tea Brich 30.11 (6) 29.38 (3) 59.49 (3)
4 3 VW JEFFR Kyla Butler 29.18 (3) 30.58 (5) 59.76 (4)
5 1 VW PINGR Rosemary Collins 29.57 (4) 30.78 (6) 1:00.35 (5)
6 12 VW PINGR Anne Leithead 31.74 (7) 30.20 (4) 1:01.94 (6)
7 20 VW SPART Jillian Stote 33.37 (9) 32.76 (8) 1:06.13 (7)
8 18 VW SPART Olivia Finkeldie 33.82 (11) 32.57 (7) 1:06.39 (8)
9 6 VW SPART Polina Novozhilov 34.35 (13) 33.08 (9) 1:07.43 (9)
10 19 VW BERNA Avery Leiss 33.38 (10) 34.12 (12) 1:07.50 (10)
11 14 VW WESTM Evalina Macejka 34.15 (12) 34.00 (11) 1:08.15 (11)
12 10 VW BERNA Ize Mueller 36.69 (18) 33.15 (10) 1:09.84 (12)
13 5 VW POPEJ Gabrielle Ursin 34.84 (15) 37.11 (16) 1:11.95 (13)
14 17 VW IMMAC Charlotte Helson 36.07 (17) 36.90 (14) 1:12.97 (14)
15 15 VW IMMAC Mary Grace Maurer 36.76 (20) 36.98 (15) 1:13.74 (15)
16 16 VW WYNHI Nicole Bergman 36.72 (19) 37.18 (17) 1:13.90 (16)
17 24 VW VERNO Emma Cahill 38.81 (25) 38.32 (19) 1:17.13 (17)
18 44 VW POPEJ Anna Ursin 38.46 (22) 38.72 (20) 1:17.18 (18)
19 21 VW RIDGE Rachel Novick 38.13 (21) 39.25 (23) 1:17.38 (19)
20 VW SPART Rylee Selsor 39.06 (27) 38.97 (21) 1:18.03 (20)
21 36 VW SPART Claudia Calafati 38.58 (23) 40.39 (24) 1:18.97 (21)
22 13 VW RIDGE Aidyn Thompson 38.96 (26) 40.73 (25) 1:19.69 (22)
23 38 VW POPEJ Madison Womack 40.57 (30) 39.14 (22) 1:19.71 (23)
24 42 VW SPART Evalyn Fitzsimmon 41.54 (33) 38.25 (18) 1:19.79 (24)
25 34 VW SPART Rachel Young 44.55 (36) 36.05 (13) 1:20.60 (25)
26 31 VW RIDGE Elizabeth Ingraha 39.48 (28) 42.41 (28) 1:21.89 (26)
27 29 VW RIDGE Sofia Benitez 41.89 (34) 41.74 (27) 1:23.63 (27)
28 27 VW VERNO Katia Cabrera 41.44 (32) 42.88 (29) 1:24.32 (28)
29 35 VW RIDGE Erin Caricich 41.08 (31) 44.84 (31) 1:25.92 (29)
30 22 VW WESTM Althea Debenedett 44.38 (35) 44.01 (30) 1:28.39 (30)
31 33 VW WESTM Juliette Debenede 39.84 (29) 48.78 (33) 1:28.62 (31)
32 30 VW WESTM Brianne Dowling 46.77 (38) 45.12 (32) 1:31.89 (32)
33 39 VW RIDGE Kylee Horner 46.17 (37) 49.14 (35) 1:35.31 (33)
34 37 VW WYNHI Julia Malecki 48.05 (39) 48.86 (34) 1:36.91 (34)
35 32 VW VERNO Alexis Czerhoniak 57.11 (41) 40.92 (26) 1:38.03 (35)
36 41 VW RIDGE Makayla Perrotti 52.82 (40) 54.84 (37) 1:47.66 (36)
37 23 VW JEFFR Amber Whitman 34.92 (16) 1:13.12 (38) 1:48.04 (37)
38 43 VW VERNO Emily Rhode DSQ 51.61 (36)
39 7 VW MOBEA Nikki D'alessandr 30.08 (5) DNF
40 11 VW WESTM Katarzyna Osuchow 33.27 (8) DNF
41 9 VW RIDGE Noa Francesch 34.37 (14) DNF
42 40 VW SPART Cora Moriarty 38.66 (24) DNF

SHARE THIS POST: